FAQ for study in China

image

Quick Bite

 

Education in China is more affordable as compared to India

 

Learning Chinese is not mandatory

 

International students cannot work in China

Hi!, We are launching the Q&A section soon. Meanwhile check the Frequently asked questions on studying in China. If you have any questions, don't forget to leave them in the comment section.


Q1: How much does education in China cost?


Education in China is even more affordable as compared to India. The tuition fee for a student (UG/PG courses) studying in China is $ 2,000 – $ 4,000 annually while universities charge $ 100 for textbooks levied by the university at the beginning of course.

 

Q2: Do I have to learn Chinese in order to apply for a course in China?


Welcoming global students, China is now offering education in English with teachers well versed in the language. The country also conducts separate classes for international students so that they can get proper attention. It is not required for a student to learn the language but it is always advisable to learn the basics in order to sustain in a foreign land.

 

Q3: What are the requirements to study in China?


Each programme at any Chinese university has its own requirements for entry. Here are some general requirements that you need to have in order to apply to a university in China.

 

  • A high school diploma or senior secondary education certificate.
  • Chinese-medium degree programs (i.e. degree programs taught in Mandarin Chinese) require the applicant to provide HSK results to prove their Chinese language proficiency.
  • Applicants for Master's degrees also need to provide a copy of transcripts and recommendation letters.
  • English-medium programs do not require HSK results. Instead, applicants for English-medium programs should provide recognised English proficiency tests such as TOEFL or IELTS.

 

Q4: What is the visa procedure in order to study in China?


A first time visa applicant to China will be permitted a maximum of a double entry permit. A second time applicant may receive a 6 months multiple entry permit, a third time applicant can get a 1 year permit, and the 2 year permit is available only to 4th time applicants and beyond. In China, visas are given letter designations, with tourist visas being referred to as Chinese L visas and business visas as the Chinese F visa category. In addition to the types already covered, Chinese immigration also issues the following types of permit. Students are eligible for X Chinese Visa.

 

Q5: What are the documents required to in order to apply for a visa to China?


A student needs to submit following documents along with the visa application:

 

  • A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
  • Application form: One completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and your signature.
  • Photo: one recently-taken 2x2 square inch sized colour photo glued or stapled to the application form.
  • An original and a photocopy of the Letter of Admission, Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW202) issued by the relevant Chinese government unit.

 

Q6: How much would I be spending during my stay in China?


With government providing all the required amenities, China is an affordable country. Living in China is not much expensive for a student. The accommodation fee will come around $ 3,000 annually while living cost id just about $ 2,000 approx.

 

Q7: Can I work during the course of my education in China?


According to government regulations in China, international students cannot work during their studies. However, part-time work or internships are sometimes allowed.

 

Q8: Can I study for a degree from China by distance or online education?


There are colleges in China which provide distance and online education offering various courses like Business Management, Medical, and many more. If you don’t have the budget to visit the country you can still have a degree from a university of China in your kitty. For admission requirements you need to contact the particular college offering distance education. Also, always check with AICTE if a university is authentic or not. There are various institutions that have collaborated with Indian colleges too.

Q9: Is a degree from China valid in India?


China is new in terms of providing education to global students but has made its firm place rapidly and is pulling the crowd at much higher rate with its cheap yet quality driven education structure. Though the first batch from India had to struggle a bit after returning from China as establishing the credibility of a degree from China was not easy. But today, the road is smooth for the ones who are looking for economical yet authentic educational options.

 

Related articles:

 

Language will not be a Barrier to Study Technology Courses in China      

 

Asian Countries – Singapore, China & Hong Kong - Emerging as New Study Abroad Options for Indians

 

China Opens its Doors to Indian Students for Medical Education







 Comments
  •    Hi,currently am undertaking diploma in criminology in my country, can i able to start my degree in the same field in China?
    Said Kose Chunfe, 28-06-2016 Reply
  •     hey...Hi!!! if u want to study abroad then here is a full comparative analysis and it would really be helpful for u.. Find the link below http://erhelpdesk.blogspot.com/p/study-abroad.html
    meerablog, 21-02-2014 Reply
  •     Hi, I'm interested in studying MBBS, but due to budget problem, i'm unable to go to china for studying, as it cost more in India compared to china. Can you plz give me the list of colleges in china which offers distance education or online education. Kindly provide the information, i'll be very much thankful to you.
    Isra Khan, 08-04-2013 Reply
 
© 2017 Firefly e-Ventures Ltd.