FAQ for study in Ireland

image

Quick Bite

 

You can apply in the month of June/July or Sep/Oct

 

The required minimum score in TOEFL is 550

 

You can work for 20 hours part time per week or 40 hours for full time per week

Hi!, We are launching the Q&A section soon. Meanwhile check the Frequently asked questions on studying in Ireland. If you have any questions, don't forget to leave them in the comment section.

 

Q1: When should I apply to colleges in Ireland?


You can apply in the month of June/July or in the month of September/October.

 

Q2: How much does education in Ireland cost?


The tuition fee varies from course to course in Ireland. The approximate expenditure on education for various courses is mentioned below:

Undergraduate courses average fees:

 

  • Medicine and related: €31, 000- 45, 000
  • Engineering: €9, 100-20, 3000
  • Science and Technology: €9, 100-16, 500
  • Arts and Humanities: €9, 100-15, 500
  • Business: €9, 000-15,500

 

Postgraduate courses average fees:

 

  • Medicine and related: €12, 035-37, 000
  • Engineering: €9, 150-18,000
  • Science and Technology: €9, 150-18,000
  • Arts and Humanities: €8, 900-20, 000
  • Business: €9, 150-18, 800

 

Q3: What are the requirements to study in Ireland?


In order to apply to a university in Ireland, you need to have completed 10+2. The minimum requirement for most degree level programmes is 3 grade 'C's at A level or equivalent. If there is any doubt about the acceptability of an applicant's qualifications, clarification should be sought in good time from the particular third level institution.
As English is the language of instruction at all Irish Institutions of higher education, students must demonstrate a proficiency in English to be accepted for a third level programme. Generally, the required minimum score in TOEFL is 550.

 

Q4: What is the VISA procedure to study in Ireland?


Ireland study visas allow their holders to live and work in Ireland for as long as they need to complete their course. In Ireland, visas for students are issued either as "C visa" for those applicants whose courses will last less than three months, or "D visas" for those who wish to study in Ireland for longer than three months. Ireland also permits foreign nationals studying in the country to undertake a limited amount of work in order to help support themselves and any dependents.

 

Q5: What documents are required while applying for a student’s visa to Ireland?


Following documents are required in order to apply for a student’s visa to Ireland:

 

  • A Letter of Acceptance from the college, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organised daytime study each week.
  • This letter should specify the course you will be studying. The course that you are going to pursue must be included in the Internationalisation Register administered by the National Qualifications Authority of Ireland (NQAI).
  • It should confirm the amount of fees payable for your course, and that this amount has been paid.
  • If the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf, details of this must be contained in this letter of acceptance.
  • Proof of necessary level of academic achievement required to follow your chosen course.
  • It is recommended that all applicants, regardless of nationality or educational background, undertake the IELTS test, and provide the original certificate with your visa application.
  • Other acceptable certificates will be those from an internationally recognised test such as TOEFL or Cambridge or ETAPP.
  • Any certificate must have been issued within 2 years of the expected commencement date of your course.
  • Evidence of private medical insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the host school, college, university or other education institution. This Letter of Acceptance will contain details of the insurance cover taken out on behalf of each student by the host school, college, university or other educational institution on behalf of the student. Alternative evidence will be taken to be a Certificate of Private Insurance taken out by the student in his or her own country prior to travel.
  • Applicants should disclose details of family members who are already residing in Ireland or in other EU countries if any.
  • Financial proof to support your stay in Ireland.

 

Q6: How much will I be spending during my stay in Ireland?


Being in Ireland, a student’s budget should come up to €6,000-11,000 for a year approx excluding your tuition fee. The cost of your stay in Ireland may include:

 

  • Accommodation: €2, 500-5, 000
  • Textbooks: €600
  • Food and Household: €1, 500- 2, 500
  • Other expenses: €1, 000- 2, 500

 

Q7: Can I work in Ireland during the course of my study?


You will be allowed to take up casual employment of up to 20 hours part-time work per week in term time or up to 40 hours per week during normal college vacation periods only till the completion of your course.

 

Q8: Can I study for a degree from Ireland by distance or online mode of education?


There are colleges in Germany which provide distance and online education offering various courses like Business Management, German, and many more. If you don’t have the budget to visit the country you can still have a degree from a university of Germany in your kitty. For admission requirements you need to contact the particular college offering distance education. Also, always check with AICTE if a university is authentic or not. There are various institutions that have collaborated with Indian colleges too.

 

Related articles:

Scholarships for Indian Students by Ireland’s Government 

Ireland to offer 22 Scholarships to Indian Students in 2013

 





 Comments
  •    which course to pursue for a b tech ece students to do ms in ireland for a good career prospects
    Rohit, 06-05-2015 Reply
  •    Ok I am in a situation where i passed my interview and have received a letter of acceptance into Sound Training College in Dublin, Ireland and they do not need any English scores like IELTS or TOEFL. my question is, would i be able to get a student visa for Ireland without having to do IELTS exams since the college have already interviewed me? I have also received a letter from the college itself exempting me from any English exams. Will the Visa Officer accept it?
    Gillian Avril Kharshiing, 05-05-2015 Reply
  •    Can we get Permanant Resident after completed our study in Ireland ?
    Gagandeep Singh, 09-05-2013 Reply
  •     I am postgraduate ( Mtech) in Digital Communication and now planning to do Phd in cognitive radio wireless communication from IRELAND only in the condition if i get 100% scholarship alongwith Asstt. teachingship. Kindly let me know whether its possible to do it as i wish ?
    VIPIN KUMAR, 02-04-2013 Reply
 
© 2017 Firefly e-Ventures Ltd.